Welcome Guest! | Help | Contact
Register | Make Homepage | Bookmark

Login:

Emerald City Classic Tournament

ECC Logo

Registration for the 2014 Emerald City Classic is now closed!

Thank you to the 74 registered teams for pushing us to another record-breaking year.

We look forward to seeing you in July!

Direct Inquiries or questions to:

Eric Goemer - ECC Tournament Director
tournamentdirector@seattlegaysoftball.com
206-755-0605

Clarence Chiu - ECC Asst. Tournament Director
logistics@seattlegaysoftball.com
206-459-2239

Click here for full details

2014 World Series

NAGAAA SWS 2014

Let's Get Social!

FacebookFollow us on Facebook!
 

iPhone & Mobile Websites

Mobile PhoneWant to keep tabs on the rainout status, schedule or standings away from home? Want to look up a player photo? Check out our iPhone or mobile website from your phone or PDA!

www.seattlegaysoftball.com/iphone

www.seattlegaysoftball.com/mobile

Women's League Site

The Women's League has a new website.

Rainout Status

All games will proceed as scheduled.

As Of: 10/22 12:59 PM PT Refresh

ECSA Proudly Sponsored By

Bud Light

Proud Member Of

NAGAAA Member

Featured Player


Last 10 Visitors:
Dug Bam Tony Alex Frank
Bill Justin Vannara Rick Letwon

ECSA: Excellence, Community, Sportsmanship and Acceptance

ENTERING ITS 35TH YEAR, Seattle's Emerald City Softball Association is the Pacific Northwest's largest softball organization geared to LGBTQ and non-LGBTQ individuals.

In 2014, ECSA features 36 teams in the B, C and D Divisions -- with C and D Divisions each entering the season split into two even divisions -- plus another Masters Division team, for players ages 50 and older. Games are typically on Sundays, April 6 through late June.

The ECSA started in 1980 in Seattle as a group of friends playing ball and has grown to be a welcoming place for LGBTQ and non-LGBTQ players to partake in the competition and spirit of softball. It is now one of the oldest and largest gay-softball leagues in the nation.

As a member of the North American Gay Amateur Athletic Alliance (NAGAAA) -- which represents more than 10,000 players and 800 teams in 44 member cities in the U.S. and Canada -- the ECSA sends its top teams to each year's NAGAAA Gay Softball World Series. The 2014 World Series is in Dallas. In the past 10 years, the ECSA has produced more World Series champions than all but one city.

What's Happening?!

News Icon 9 teams represent Seattle at World Series

The following nine teams represented the Emerald City Softball Association at the 2014 NAGAAA Softball World Series in late September in Dallas. Final placement in parentheses. Congratulations to all on a job well-done!

B DIVISION: Dirty Dawgs (17th place), Battalion (25th)
C DIVISION: Maulers (7th), Browns (17th), Knights (25th)
D DIVISION: Fat Cats (25th), Muffin Tops 1 (25th), Xtreme (49th)
MASTERS DIVISION: Rainiers (3rd)

Check out each team's game results and overall final standings here: mygsws.com

News Icon New ECSA board members announced

The following individuals have been elected or appointed to the ECSA board. Their terms begin three weeks after the conclusion of the 2014 Gay Softball World Series in Dallas.

Director of competition: Bill Justyk (two-year term)
A/B Division assistant commissioner: John Voldal (two-year term)
C Division assistant commissioner: Michael Marble (one-year term)
C Division assistant director of competition: Dustin Walton (one-year term)
D Division assistant commissioner:
Jon Ericson (two-year term)
Secretary: Bam Mendiola (two-year term)
Treasurer: Brian Slegel
Fall Ball director: TBD
Business-development director: TBD

A huge thanks also is due to Denny Krantz, Joan Holzman, Brandon Chun and Sara Fetters for their contributions to the board.

News Icon 2014 ECSA award-winners

The following players were recognized for their outstanding achievements in the 2014 ECSA season. Congratulations to all!

B DIVISION
MVP: Gage Webster (Dirty Dawgs)
1st-Team All-Stars: Toby Jones (Seawolves), Caleb Kai (Battalion), Luke Preston (Vendetta), Gage Webster (Dirty Dawgs)
2nd-Team All-Stars: Michael Bates (Dirty Dawgs), Rob Ewanio (Dirty Dawgs), Jeremy Frank (Battalion), Jason Koger (Seawolves), Carlton Nelson (Dirty Dawgs), Joe Throndson (Battalion)
Commissioner's 'Move-up' Award: Dan Weaver (Seawolves)

C DIVISION
MVP: Rick Dillon (Knights)
1st-Team All-Stars: Keith Apperson (Score), Rick Dillon (Knights), Eric Ecker (Thunder), Zach Elmore (Squadron), Stephen Evans (Maulers), Sam Holman (Smack), Dana Jergens (Warhawks), Dan Kassa (Squirrels), Rusty Martin (Badgers), Rich Matheson (Browns), Drew Piston (Woodpeckers), Brian Renney (Inferno), Tony Scaia (Otterman Empire), Matt Tremonte (Hammer), Dug Wehage (SIN)
2nd-Team All-Stars:
Russell Anderson (Thunder), Joshua Cannon (Inferno), Derek Coates (Warhawks), Sara Fetters (SIN), Josh Gelb (Score), Jim Hay (Woodpeckers), Gary Keopanya (Knights), Barett McGavock (Hammer), Nathaniel Meskel (Smack), Ryan Mitchell (Badgers), Ipo Nelson (Browns), Adam Pingel (Knights), Jed Saturnino (Knights), Brian Slegel (Squadron), John Vellozzi (SIN), Jake Wagner (Squadron), Gavin Walker (Maulers), Greg Whitehead (Squirrels), Joe Wolfer (Otterman Empire) 
ECSA Award: Adrian Sinkey (Woodpeckers)
Commissioner's 'Move-up' Awards:
Gough Chan (Hammer), Randy Hodge (Warhawks), Mark Wilgus (Hammer)
Commissioner's Coach Award: Tony Stasiek (Hammer)

D DIVISION
MVP: Jesse Tabisula (Plastix)
1st-Team All-Stars: Aaron Butcher (Muffin Tops 1), Mo Chau (Phoenix), Andrew Dawson (ICE), Bart Eddy (Atomic), Randy Guerra (Halo), Kevin Hampton (Fat Cats), Renee Jones (SNAP), Stacy Maddux (Misfits), Adrian Ng (Muffin Tops 2), Vince Nguyen (Monsters), Army Pangilinan (Xtreme), Tony Scartozzi (Spitz), Tom Schroeder (Rebels), Jesse Tabisula (Plastix), Stacy Weber (Rockets), Mark Zmuda (Justice League)
2nd-Team All-Stars:
John Ball (Atomic), Erica Bourget (Spitz), Shaun Boyle (Halo), Edgardo Cortez (Xtreme), Jon Ericson (Rockets), Mike Farris (Muffin Tops 2), Ian Grant (ICE), Tom Jones (Monsters), Chad Keith (Muffin Tops 1), Anthony Lopez (Xtreme), Jeff Lunde (Xtreme), David Memmler (Fat Cats), Chris Perkins (Rebels), Rodney Shanks (Rebels), Jimmy Taylor (Phoenix), Brian Vogt (Atomic), Cody West (SNAP), Jason Wilcox (Plastix), Mark Ziegler (Justice League)